Race Results

June 2018 Mini Spectacular Results

Thanks to all of our competitors and volunteers who made Sunday 24 June 2018 a successful days racing, completing all of the remaining races from our February Spectacular.  We are most grateful to the huge contingent from the Hawkins family who attended and were able to present the Fred Hawkins Memorial Trophy to Chris Hearn, our Champion of Champion for 2018.

KERRY ROGERS – Unlimited Outboards
1st GBR Greg Banks
2nd 888 Racing Simon Troy
3rd BRP Racing Briney Rigby
4th Eagle Developments Damon Cohen
5th Speed & Leisure Tahlia Wellham

SPENCER MILLER – Unlimited Inboards
1sr Xplicit Chris Hearne
2nd The Mechanic Michael Clinch
3rd Rapt Brian Sherry
4th Miss Tina Breeze Wayne Smith

BILL WARD – 105 mph
1st Crackers Dave Freeman
2nd Tyrant Steve Arnold

BARRY SHARP – 6 ltr. Open
1st Xplicit Chris Hearne
2nd The Mechanic Michael Clinch
3rd Rapt Hayden Sherry

FRED HAWKINS MEMORIAL
1st Xplicit Chris Hearne
2nd Rapt Hayden Sherry
3rd The Mechanic Michael Clinch

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
1st Xplicit Chris Hearne
2nd 888 Racing Simon Troy
3rd The Mechanic Michael Clinch
4th Rapt Hayden Sherry
5th BRP Racing Briney Rigby

2018 Speedboat Spectacular Results

Unfortunately we were only able to complete the Saturday races for this year’s Speedboat Spectacular due to the strong winds and rain on Sunday. We hope to reschedule the races from the Sunday program to the weekend of 23rd & 24th June 2018.  The races to be run will depend on the availability of boats.  Results of the Spectacular races completed are below.

2018 Spectacular Race results

APBA RIVERSIDE TROPHY
Unlimited Auto Engined & Unlimited Outboard
1 GBR – Greg Banks
2 888 Racing – Simon Troy
3 Watersport Marine – Tim Bollins

 

KEN WAGGOTT 5.2 Litre Open
1  Trouble – Graeme Wood
2  Melodee – Brian Kilpatrick
3  Back In Black – Robert McIntyre
4  Impulse – Brendon Mason
4  Aftershock – Noel Kilpatrick

 

HAROLD TROY Unlimited Unrestricted
1  GBR – Greg Banks
2  Explicit – Chris Hearne
3  Watersports Marine – Tim Bollins
4  888 Racing – Simon Troy
5  Aqua Magic – Stephen Scott
6  Undertaker – Doug Smith
7  Chevy Chase – Damon Thurgar

UNLIMITED OUTBOARDS
1  Craig Bailey Marine – Craig Bailey
2  GBR – Greg Banks
3  888 Racing – Simon Troy
4  Watersports Marine – Tim Bollins
5  Undertaker – Doug Smith

 

BILL WARD 105 mph
1  Crackers – Peter Hall
2  Trouble – Adam Wood
3  Aftershock – Adam Kilpatrick

 

STEVE (TUK) ANTUCH Sports Mono
1  Mojo Racing – Thomas Kaal
2  TK2 – Paul Sain
3  Crazy Duck Racing – Peter Zala

 

EMIL LUMBERG 6 litre Open
1  Explicit – Chris Hearne
2  Aqua Magic – Stephen Scott
3  Impulse – Brendon Mason

 

 

2017 – 2018 season

2017 Results

Results  –  St. George Spectacular  –  June 2017

 

Class Event First Second Third
5.2 lt. Open Ken Waggott Melodee

David Kilpatrick

Still Cranky

Dave Freeman

Trouble

Adam Wood

Unlimited O/board Kerry Rogers 888 Racing

Simon Troy

Watersports Marine

Tim Bollins

Moby Marine

Craig Bailey

105 mph Bill Ward Still Cranky

Dave Freeman

Trouble

Adam Wood

Back in Black

Rob McIntyre

Unlimited Displacement Fred Hawkins Chevy Chase

Damon Thurgar

Melodee

David Kilpatrick

Xplicit

Chris Hearne

F2    Fitness Plus Kareela

Brett Atkinson

CBR

Brock Cohen

NA
6 lt. Open Displacement Barry Sharp Xplicit

Chris Hearne

Joe Jnr

Andrew Wamsley

Workhorse

Michael Newton

Unlimited O/board Steve (Tuk) Antuch Speed & Leisure

Greg Banks

Moby Marine

Craig Bailey

888 Racing

Simon Troy

Unlimited Open Inboard Spencer Miller Xplicit

Chris Hearne

Desperado

Liam Holland

Chevy Chase

Damon Thurgar

Hydroplanes & K.T.’s. Ernie Nunn Desperado

Liam Holland

Aqua Magic

Steve Scott

Rapt & Impatient

Hayden Sherry

5.2 lt. Open Inboard Barry (Chappo) Chaplin Trouble

Adam Wood

Still Cranky

Dave Freeman

Workhorse

Michael Newton

Unlimited Unrestricted Eric Chadwick Moby Marine

Craig Bailey

Speed & Leisure

Greg Banks

Desperado

Liam Holland

6 lt. Open Displacement Emil Lumberg Joe Jnr

Andrew Wamsley

Workhorse

Michael Newton

NA
OPEN Commodore’s Invitation Chevy Chase

Damon Thurgar

Joe Jnr

Andrew Wamsley

Watersports Marine

Tim Bollins

OPEN Champion of Champions Speed & Leisure

Greg Banks

Moby Marine

Craig Bailey

Desperado

Liam Holland

 

U/L Auto Eng. & U/L  O/B APBA Riverside Trophy Speed & Leisure

Greg Banks

Moby Marine

Craig Bailey

888 Racing

Simon Troy

Formula Future J1 Round 2 – NSW

championship

Whitewash

 Chris Connolly

The Kraken

 Riley Ford

The Ideal Solutions Kid

 Montana Atkinson

Formula Future J2 Round 2 – NSW

championship

Full Throttle

Ryan Eaves

Louie Pie

 Karla Foody

A Little Twisted

Blake Frankham

Formula Future J3 Round 2 – NSW

championship

Furious

Luke Sawyer

Jnr Acko Racing

Zac Atkinson

L’il Chev

Karla Foody

2100cc Super Sports. APBA Race Marine Trophy 888 Racing

Simon Troy

Fitness Plus Kareela

Brett Atkinson

Speed & Leisure

Greg Banks

2700cc Restric. Super Sports APBA Len Sheltrum Trophy 888 Racing

Simon Troy

Fitness Plus Kareela

Brett Atkinson

NA

 

2016 – 2017 season

For the 2016 -2017 season handicap race points from all classes of racing will contribute to the annual point score total

and the W.J. George Trophy

 

FORMULA FUTURE 12 November 2016   Point Score    
Class Boat Name Driver Race  1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 TOTAL
J1 Ideal Kid Montana ATKINSON 25 25 20 25 25 25 10 5 160
J2 Last Chance Brad BEASLEY 15 15 15 15 10 5 5 15 95
J2 Full Throttle Ryan EAVES 5 5 25 5 15 5 5 20 85
J3 Watch me Pop Jake BOWER 10 10 5 20 20 15 15 10 105
J3 L’il Chev Karla FOODY 20 20 10 5 5 10 25 25 120
J3 Miss Behaved Paige CUNNEEN 5 5 5 10 5 20 20 5 75

—————————————————————————————————————–

2015 – 2016 SEASON

FORMULA FUTURE ENTRIES 30 JANUARY 2016            
  Boat Name Driver Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
J1 It’s All About Max Max Cook 5 6 6 1 1 3
J1 Lightning McQueen Bradley Beasley 6 5 1 2 4 5
J2 Miss Behaved Paige Cunneen 3 3 3 4 5 1
J2 Sorry Max Marayla Cook 2 4 4 6 6 6
J2 Predator Jackson Gay 4 2 2 3 2 2
J2 Louie Pie Carla Foody 1 1 5 5 3 4
                 
      Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
J3 Mini Rapt Blake Sheedy 4 4 2 3 4 3
J3 Believe Victoria Beasley 3 3 1 4 3 4
J3 Predator Indianna Gay 2 1 3 1 1 1
J3 Hairy Luke Sawyer 1 2 4 2 2 2
                 
THUNDERCAT ENTRIES Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4    
  Rollin   (Yellow) Chris Grinham 3 3 3 2    
  Aquarius (Orange) Brett Minton 1 2 2 3    
  Blue Bull (Blue) Gary Minton 2 1 1 1    

Formula Future Race Results 12 November 2016

2017 SPEEDBOAT SPECTACULAR RESULTS

Posted by on 4:45 pm in Club News, Homepage Slider, Latest News, Race Results, Speedboat Spectacular Results | 0 comments

2017 SPEEDBOAT SPECTACULAR RESULTS

A huge thank you to all of the volunteers and competitors at the June 2017 Speedboat Spectacular. The organisers were able to overcome the challenges that were thrown at them over the course of the weekend, with all races completed and the allocated APBA Australian Championships run and won.  Additionally the NSW Formula Futures Championships were finalized with the completion of Round 2 of the championship series. The full results of the weekend’s racing can be found on the results page. ( http://www.stgeorgepbc.com.au/2017-speedboat-spectacular-results) The winners of the Spectacular Raffle are listed on raffle page.  ...

read more

Speedboat Spectacular this weekend

Posted by on 4:05 pm in Club News, Homepage Slider, Latest News, Speedboat Spectacular Results | 0 comments

Speedboat Spectacular this weekend

The Annual Speedboat Spectacular is on this weekend and the weather is looking good. There are a number of interstate boats attending, including Liam Holland who is hoping to retain his Champion of Champions title.  There are a couple of local F1 boats who are promising to give him a run for his money, including local Craig Bailey. There is a good collection of Hydro’s and blown 6 litre boats that will make the racing truly spectacular. Racing starts 9am each day.    

read more

Less than 2 week to 2017 Spectacular

Posted by on 5:01 pm in Club News, Homepage Slider, Latest News, Speedboat Spectacular Results | 0 comments

Less than 2 week to 2017 Spectacular

Its less than two weeks to go until the June 2017 Speedboat Spectacular. Early bird entries have now closed but if you are attending please let us know, especially if you are bringing large vehicles or transporters so that we can arrange suitable parking.

read more

Spectacular Early Bird rate closes 12 June 2017

Posted by on 2:11 pm in About, Homepage Slider, Latest News, Speedboat Spectacular Results | 0 comments

Spectacular Early Bird rate closes 12 June 2017

Just a reminder that the $100 early bird rate for entry to the June 2017 Speedboat Spectacular closes on Monday 12 June 2017.

read more

CLUB DAY CANCELLED

Posted by on 11:12 am in Club News, Homepage Slider, Latest News, Race Results, Thundercat Racing | 0 comments

CLUB DAY CANCELLED

Due to the shortage of boats available to compete in our club day this Saturday 1 April 2017, unfortunately the day has to be cancelled. Despite the best efforts of club officials, there were insufficient boats available to put together a race in any of the following classes: Formula Futures Thundercats 70 mph class Speed boats Hopefully we will get a better response for our next race day.  

read more

2017 SPEEDBOAT SPECTACULAR

Posted by on 3:03 pm in Homepage Slider, Latest News, Speedboat Spectacular Results | 0 comments

2017 SPEEDBOAT SPECTACULAR

The 2017 Speedboat Spectacular has been postponed to the weekend of the 24 and 25 June 2017.  It is to be run in conjunction with the APBA Championship races planned for the spectacular and the final round of the NSW Formula Future Championships. A race program and further details will be available in the near future.  

read more

2016 – 2017 Race Results

Posted by on 3:16 pm in Race Results | 0 comments

2016 – 2017 Race Results

2016 – 2017 season For the 2016 -2017 season handicap race points from all classes of racing will contribute to the annual point score total and the W.J. George Trophy. FORMULA FUTURE 12 November 2016   Point Score     Cl. Boat Name Driver R. 1 R. 2 R. 3 R. 4 R. 5 R. 6 R. 7 R. 8 TOT J1 Ideal Kid Montana ATKINSON 25 25 20 25 25 25 10 5 160 J2 Last Chance Brad BEASLEY 15 15 15 15 10 5 5 15 95 J2 Full Throttle Ryan EAVES 5 5 25 5 15 5 5 20 85 J3 Watch me Pop Jake BOWER 10 10 5 20 20 15 15 10 105 J3 L’il Chev Karla FOODY 20 20 10 5 5 10 25 25 120 J3 Miss Behaved Paige CUNNEEN 5 5 5 10 5 20 20 5 75  ...

read more

Speedboat Spectacular 2016 Race Results

Posted by on 11:48 am in Latest News, Race Results, Speedboat Spectacular Results | Comments Off on Speedboat Spectacular 2016 Race Results

Speedboat Spectacular 2016 Race Results

Speedboat Spectacular SATURDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2016 Please direct any observations regarding below results via email or contact the STGAC Board Updated: 04/03/2016 Barry Chaplin 5.2lt. Inboard Position Boat Name Driver 1 Mac N Speed Lance MacMillan 2 Impatient Paul Vella 3 Melodee Brian Kilpatrick 4 Trouble Adam Wood 5 Still Cranky Dave Freeman 6 Tunnel Vision Dylan Greentree DNS Bovva Tim Lines   Harold Troy Unlimited Unrestricted Position Boat Name Driver 1 Speed & Leisure David Minton 2 Baba Racing Keiran Cave 3 Ideal Solutions Brett Atkinson 4 Bluewater Trailers Warren Goulding DNS She’s The Culprit Dean Barry DNS Ideal Solutions Brett Atkinson DNS Desperado Liam Holland DNS Miss Tina Breeze Wayne Smith     Barry Sharp 6lt. Open Displacement Position Boat Name Driver 1 Workhorse Alan Newton 2 Joe Jnr. Andrew Walmsley 3 Melodee Brian Kilpatrick     Allen Boyd Unlimited Displacement Position Boat Name Driver 1 She’s The Culprit Dean Barry 2 Workhorse Alan Newton 3 Melodee Brian Kilpatrick DNF Joe Jnr. Andrew Walmsley   Emil Lumberg  6lt. Open Displacement Position Boat Name Driver 1 Workhorse Alan Newton DNF Joe Jnr. Andrew Walmsley DNS Melodee Brian Kilpatrick   APBA Riverside Trophy Championship Position Boat Name Driver 1 Speed & Leisure David Minton 2 Baba Racing Keiran Cave 3 Team Bar Brett Atkinson 4 Desperado Liam Holland 5 She’s The Culprit Dean Barry DNF Miss Tina Breeze Wayne Smith   Hydroplanes Position Boat Name Driver 1 Desperado Liam Holland 2 Impatient Paul Vella DNF Miss Tina Breeze Wayne Smith DNS Bovva Tim Lines DNS Tunnel Vision Dylan Greentree Speedboat Spectacular SUNDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2016 Please direct any observations regarding below results via email or contact the STGAC Board Formula 2 Point Score Series Position Points Boat Name Driver Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total 1 400 300 400 1100 Baba Racing Kieran Cave 2 300 400 300 1000 K.D. Motorsport Corey Davoll 3 225 169 225 619 Ideal Solutions Brett Atkinson 4 169 225 169 563 Bluewater Trailers Warren Goulding   Ken Waggott Series 5.2lt. Open Points Position Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total Boat Name Driver 1 400 400 400 1200 Mac N Speed Lindsay MacMillan 2 300 300 225 825 Trouble Adam Wood 3 225 22 300 547 Still Cranky Dave Freeman 4 127 169 169 465 Back in Black Rob McIntyre 5 169 DNS DNS 169 Tunnel Vision Dylan Greentree   Kerry Rogers Series Position Points Boat Name Driver Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Total 1 400 400 400 400 1600 Speed & Leisure David Minton 2 300 225 169 169 863 Ideal Solutions Brett Atkinson 3 DNS 300 300 225 825 Baba Racing Kieran Cave 4 225 169 127 127 648 Bluewater Trailers Warren Goulding 5 DNS DNS 225 300 525 K.D. Motorsport Corey Davoll 6 169 DNS DNS DNS 169 Kentan Craig Bailey   Eric Chadwick Unlimited Unrestricted Position Boat Name Driver 1 Speed & Leisure David Minton 2 Desperado Liam Holland 3 She’s The Culprit Dean Barry 4 Baba Racing Keiran Cave 5 K.D. Motorsport Corey Davoll 6 Ideal Solutions Brett Atkinson 7 Bluewater Trailers Warren Goulding   Spencer Miller Unlimited Open Inboard Position Boat Name Driver 1 Desperado Liam Holland 2 Joe Jnr. Andrew Walmsley   Steve (Tuk) Antuch Unlimited Outboard Position Boat Name Driver 1 Baba Racing Keiran Cave...

read more

Race Results – FORMULA FUTURE ENTRIES 30 JANUARY 2016

Posted by on 1:44 pm in Race Results | Comments Off on Race Results – FORMULA FUTURE ENTRIES 30 JANUARY 2016

Race Results –  FORMULA FUTURE ENTRIES  30 JANUARY 2016

FORMULA FUTURE ENTRIES 30 JANUARY 2016   View race results as a PDF   Boat Name Driver Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Av J1 It’s All About Max Max Cook 5 6 6 1 1 3 3.666667 J1 Lightning McQueen Bradley Beasley 6 5 1 2 4 5 3.833333 J2 Miss Behaved Paige Cunneen 3 3 3 4 5 1 3.166667 J2 Sorry Max Marayla Cook 2 4 4 6 6 6 4.666667 J2 Predator Jackson Gay 4 2 2 3 2 2 2.5 J2 Louie Pie Carla Foody 1 1 5 5 3 4 3.166667 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Av J3 Mini Rapt Blake Sheedy 4 4 2 3 4 3 3.333333 J3 Believe Victoria Beasley 3 3 1 4 3 4 3 J3 Predator Indianna Gay 2 1 3 1 1 1 1.5 J3 Hairy Luke Sawyer 1 2 4 2 2 2 2.166667 THUNDERCAT ENTRIES Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4     Av Rollin   (Yellow) Chris Grinham 3 3 3 2 1.833333 Aquarius (Orange) Brett Minton 1 2 2 3 1.333333 Blue Bull (Blue) Gary Minton 2 1 1 1 0.833333...

read more

Race Day Results- 13 Dec 2014

Posted by on 8:43 am in Race Results | Comments Off on Race Day Results- 13 Dec 2014

Race Day Results- 13 Dec 2014

STGAC HANDICAP RACES F4 Race 1             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 01:05.3 04:48.1 01:00.1 27 First 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 01:25.8 04:49.2 01:01.2 2 DQ – Started early 306 Canonised 01:39.9 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 180 Deviate 02:03.6 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 333 Melodee 02:15.8 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 168 Tijuana 02:22.4 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 2 KRB Marine 02:26.1 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS Race 1 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results Results not available Race 2 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 333 Melodee 02:15.8 02:20.8 04:39.5 00:51.5 27 First 2 KRB Marine 02:26.1 04:35.5 04:43.9 00:55.9 22 Second 306 Canonised 01:39.9 01:42.0 04:44.9 00:56.9 17 Third 168 Tijuana 02:22.4 02:28.3 05:25.1 01:37.1 12 Fourth 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 01:56.0 00:00.0 DNF 1 DNF 180 Deviate 02:03.6 02:15.3 00:00.0 DNF 1 DNF 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS Race 3 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 306 Canonised 01:39.9 01:42.9 04:26.8 00:38.8 27 First 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 01:58.8 04:34.9 00:46.9 22 Second 333 Melodee 02:15.8 01:19.5 03:49.3 00:01.3 2 DQ – Started early 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 180 Deviate 02:03.6 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 168 Tijuana 02:22.4 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 2 KRB Marine 02:26.1 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS Race 4 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 03:40.0 04:32.5 00:44.5 27 First 306 Canonised 01:39.9 01:41.4 04:37.9 00:49.9 22 Second 333 Melodee 02:15.8 02:16.4 04:42.8 00:54.8 17 Third 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 00:07.5 00:00.0 DNF 1 DNF 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 180 Deviate 02:03.6 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 168 Tijuana 02:22.4 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 2 KRB Marine 02:26.1 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS Race 5 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 02:38.9 04:24.2 00:36.2 27 First 306 Canonised 01:39.9 01:42.3 04:28.7 00:40.7 22 Second 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 01:09.5 04:20.2 00:32.2 2 DQ – Started early 333 Melodee 02:15.8 02:11.6 04:28.9 00:40.9 2 DQ – Started early 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 180 Deviate 02:03.6 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 168 Tijuana 02:22.4 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 2 KRB Marine 02:26.1 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS Race 6 Seniors             Boat Names Start Times Started At Finished At Split Points Results 306 Canonised 01:39.9 01:42.9 04:20.2 00:32.2 27 First 43 Premier Fasteners 02:37.5 02:07.8 02:39.6 01:08.4 2 DQ – Started early 11 Fully Sick Mate 01:48.0 01:03.7 04:20.7 00:32.7 2 DQ – Started early 45 Shrink Rapt 01:00.0 00:00.0 00:00.0 DNS 0 DNS 180 Deviate 02:03.6 00:00.0...

read more