Information for Speedboat Spectacular Drivers

2019 JUNE SPEEDBOAT SPECTACULAR

Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th June 2019

Over $20,000 in prize money ups for grabs!
@ St George Motor Boat Club

Entries for the 2019 Speedboat Spectacular are open

RACE ENTRY FEES
As a special feature for the 2019 Spectacular we are offering discounted entry fees for early entries. (No daily rate)
Entries received and paid before 14 June 2019: $100
Entries received and paid by 21 June 2019: $150
Entries received after 21 June 2019: $200

Entries for Formula Future events: $20

Consider the discount as a contribution towards tow money.
Prize money will be paid to all boats completing a “final” of all events.
To enter, download & print the St. George PBC Race Entry Form, complete the form and scan and send to commodore@stgeorgepbc.com.au or use the online entry form (below).

ST GEORGE PBC RACING ENTRY FORM

Owners Details

Drivers Details

Payment can be made through direct deposit, please see the details below.

NOTE: Entry fee refunds are available for withdrawal due to mechanical issues or other problems if email request is received by the race committee by midday Friday 22 February 2019.

Bank: St George Bank

BSB: 112-879
Account No: 041 909 333

Account Name: St. George PBC

RACE PROGRAM

Australian Championship Races 

Stannard Cup (Australian Unlimited Open Inboard and Outboard Championship)

Hayes Wood Trophy (Australian Unlimited Open Inboard Championship)

Mary & Ernie Nunn GP Hydroplane Championship

Entries, using the forms below, are to be sent to:

NSWAPBA Race Secretary PO Box 443 Chester Hill NSW 2162 Or emailed to: nswcouncilapba@hotmail.com
The closing date for entries for APBA Championship races is 8 February 2019.

Amended – Form 1 Entry Form – Senior Drivers

Amended – Form 1 Entry Form – Under 18’s & Formula Futures

Depending on Entries other classes will include:
Hyper5 Hydro round
Ken Waggott 5.2 lt. Open Inboard (Saturday)
Bill Ward 105 mph
Hydro’s & KT’s
Emil Lundberg 6 lt. Open
Eric Chadwick Unlimited Unrestricted
Spencer Miller Unlimited Open Inboard
Barry (Chappo) Chaplin 5.2lt. Open Inboard
Fred Hawkins Unlimited Displacement
Steve Antuch Unlimited Outboard
Kerry Rogers Unlimited Outboard
Barry Sharp 6 lt. Open Displacement
Commodores Invitation
Champion of Champions

Formula Futures – Two sessions each day (3-4 races each session)

NOTE: THE RACE PROGRAM MAY BE CHANGED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE RACE COMMITTEE IF REQUIRED

RACE PROGRAM

SATURDAY 29 JUNE 2019

No. Class Race Sponsor   Laps
1   5.2 lt. Open Ht. 1 Ken Waggott Marina
Bayside
  4
2   Unlimited Outboard Steve (Tuk) Antuch Moby Marine   3
3   105 mph          Ht. 1 Bill Ward Sydney Business Insurance   3
4 Unlimited
Unrestricted
Eric
Chadwick
Bankstown
Helicopters
$ All Places 3
5   5.2 lt. Open Ht 2 Ken Waggott Marina
Bayside
  4
6   Unlimited Outboard Steve (Tuk)
Antuch
Moby Marine   3
7 6 lt. Displacement Sam Brown Pallisters   $ All Places 3
8 Formula Futures Steve Burgess Gold Cup St George
MBC
  TBA
9   5.2 lt. Open Ht 3 Ken Waggott Marina
Bayside
$ All Places 4
10 Unlimited
Unrestricted
Harold Troy Bankstown
Helicopters
$ All Places 3
11 105 mph          Ht.2 Bill Ward Sydney Business Insurance   3
12   Unlimited Outboard Steve (Tuk) Antuch Moby Marine   3
13 6 Lt. Open Emil
Lundberg
Martin
Family
All
Places
3
14 Formula Futures Steve Burgess Gold Cup St George
MBC
  TBA
15   Unlimited Inboard& Unlimited Outboard Stannard
Cup  APBA C’ship
Bankstown
Helicopters
  4
16   5 Lt. Hydroplanes Hyper5 O’Brien
Marine
  3
17 105 mph          Ht.3 Bill Ward Sydney
Business
Insurance
  3
18 Unlimited Inboard & Unlimited Outboard Stannard
Cup  APBA C’ship
Bankstown
Helicopters
$ All Places 4

SUNDAY 30 JUNE 2019

No. Class Race Sponsor   Laps
1 GP
Hydroplanes
Mary & Ernie
Nunn
O’Brien Marine   4
2 Unlimited
O/board Ht. 1
Kerry Rogers Marina Bayside   4
3 5 Lt.
Hydroplanes
Hyper5 O’Brien Marine   3
4 6 lt.
Displacement
Barry Sharp David Blyth
Pty. Ltd.
$ All
Places
3
5 105 mph       
Ht. 4
Bill Ward Sydney Business Insurance   3
6   Unlimited
Outboard
Steve (Tuk)
Antuch
Moby Marine   3
7 5.2 lt. Open
Inboard
Barry (Chappo) Chaplin Sydney Business Insur $ All
Places
3
8 Unlimited
Open Inboards
Spencer Miller Bankstown
Helicopters
$ All
Places
3
9 Formula
Futures
Steve Burgess
Gold Cup
St George MBC TBA
10 5 Lt.
Hydroplanes
yper5 O’Brien Marine   3
11   Unlimited
Open Inboard
Hayes Wood Trophy APBA
C’shp
Bankstown
Helicopters
  3
12 GP
Hydroplanes
Mary & Ernie
Nunn
O’Brien Marine   4
13 Unlimited
O/board Ht. 2
Kerry Rogers Marina Bayside   4
14 Unlimited
Displacement
Fred Hawkins Hawkins
Family
3
15 105 mph      
Ht. 5
Bill Ward Sydney Bus.
Ins.
  3
16 Unlimited
Open Inboard
Hayes Wood Trophy APBA C’shp Bankstown
Helicopters
$ All Places 3
17 5 Lt.
Hydroplanes
Hyper5 O’Brien Marine $ All Places 3
18 Unlimited
O/board
Final
Kerry Rogers Marina Bayside $ All
Places
4
19 Formula
Futures
Steve Burgess
Gold Cup
St George MBC $ All
Places
TBA
20 105 mph     
Ht. 6
Bill Ward Sydney Business Insurance $ All
Places
3
21 Unlimited
Outboard
Steve (Tuk)
Antuch
Moby Marine $ All
Places
3
22   OPEN Commodore’s
Life & Vets
Invitation
St.G MBC Life & Veterans $ All
Places
3
23 OPEN Champion of
Champions
St. George MBC $ All
Places
4
  PRESENTATIONS

See below for drivers information pack and carpark guide.

http://www.stgeorgepbc.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Drivers-Information-Package-June-2019.docx

St G MBC Car Park